March 22, 2012

Additional DA from 1.1.2012, Cabinet likely to approve today........

Additional DA from 1.1.2012, Cabinet likely to approve today
We expected the same that didn’t happen last week, but this Thursday Cabinet may approve 7% additional Dearness allowance from 1.1.2012 for Central Government staff and pensioners.

Normally, the decision on announcing DA to the central government employees was to take place on the 2nd week of March and September every year. But this procedure was being postponed for various reasons. Last year, the announcement of DA from July 2011 was also postponed. The decision on the additional DA from March 2012 is expected to be finalized on 22.03.2012 at the Cabinet meeting scheduled on that day. 
As of now, an increase of 7% is expected which will raise the DA from 58% to 65%. As usual, the DA for March will be paid in April and the arrears for the other two months will be paid separately.

What are the New addition in Sanchay post 6.6.1

1.Rules changes with Respect to

  • SB maximum limit for Closure and interest Calculation
  • Post Maturity Interest Calculation for all scheme
  • Removal of two year Limitation with respect to PMI
  • PMI applicablity for mature extended RD accounts
  • RD maturity Value Calculation with Respect to extended accounts
  • Simple Interest Calculation for RD PMC
  • TD Premature Closure
  • SB Part III deposit to accept to change SB Maximum Limits
  • SCS Claim Close



2.Provision in ECS Debits and credits forms for acceptance of files with respect to NREGS,BPL,INOAP,INDP,INWP. The transaction will be reflected in LOTonly after the form is authorised by supervisor

3.In SB Account opening form provision  for additional account typed added i.e BPL single, BPL joint, NREGS with deposit type, Nregs with deposit Joint,INOAP,INDP,INWP

4.Provision for closure of NREGSaccount



5.Cheque handling Provision  for SO's having direct dealing with bank

6.Interface with RD software updation

7.A new package/ Interface for generating  a ECS  for salary file

8.Person wise LOT for Certificates

source: SADOP&dheeru24k

Update-2 to Meghdoot 7.0

Introduction:

Due to the revision of NPS tariff, required changes in Point of Sale and e-Payment modules have been done to incorporate the revised tariff and hence this release

Pre-requisites:

Update-1 to Meghdoot 7.0 Released on 05.12.2011


Click here to DOWNLOAD

Contents of the Update-2:

Update-2 contains the following folders
1
Application Upgrade
2
Database Upgrade


Database Upgradation
Upgrade Ø      Upgrade Counter database by running Counter13032012.exl using the script tool
Ø      Upgrade eCounter database by running eCounterNPSTariff13032012.exl using the script tool
Application Upgradation
Ø      Replace the existing Point of sale exe with the new Pointofsale exe.
Ø      Replace the existing eBillHOlib.dll with the new eBillHOLib.dll
Ø      Register the eBillHOlib.dll
Ø      Replace the existing ePaymentClient exe with the new ePaymentClientexe.

SANCHAYPOST 6.6.1- Missing table Error

As per the release document in Sanchyapost 6.6.1 when we go for checking the missing tables option in Db Analyser. While checking the BPRO database I got an error. Two missing tables in BPRO database.The tables list is below

usp_indexing
usp_reindex

while discussing this matter with sdc chennai. They give a solution. An update exe.
Unzip the attached file and copy it to DBAnalyzer folder and run it from the same location. Then, once again check for missing tables using DBAnalyzer.


Note: Before any updation take the backup of concerned databases

[solved] the file or directory is corrupted and unreadable

Today evening i logged into my computer to but for my horror drive g: was corrupted and everything was changed when i clicked on any folder it was showing the error message "file or directory is corrupted and unreadable" i was totally pissed of because it was around 30gigs of important data see the below pic how the folders and files in corrupted drive looked click on the image to enlarge


after googling for a while from microsoft kb site i came to know that This behavior can occur if the file, folder or file system index (Master File Table [MFT] or File Allocation Table [FAT]) is damaged.

solution was simple just to run the chkdsk to repair the damaged files and folder file system index just followed the simple steps see below and issue got fixed

1. Click on start and click on run
2. In command prompt type chkdsk/ f g: (drive g: in my case) and press enter
3. Click ok, thats it you are done



it takes time depending on your hard disk size and data in drive, in my case for 30gigs of data it took 5-10 mins see the below pic after running the chkdsk i was able to recover the data in the harddrive G: click on the image to enlarge


Warning: though chkdsk attempts to fix the file system index using chkdsk with the /f command some time data loss may occur so its better to use it unless until u have a full backup of your disk

below is the chkdsk syntax for windows xp

CHKDSK [volume[[path]filename]]] [/F] [/V] [/R] [/X] [/I] [/C] [/L[:size]]
volume
Specifies the drive letter (followed by a colon), mount point, or volume name.
filename
FAT only: Specifies the files to check for fragmentation.
/F
Fixes errors on the disk.
/V
On FAT/FAT32: Displays the full path and name of every file on the disk.
/R
Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information (implies /F).
/L:size
NTFS only: Changes the log file size to the specified number of kilobytes. If size is not specified, displays current size.
/X
Forces the volume to dismount first if necessary. All opened handles to the volume would then be invalid (implies /F).
/I
NTFS only: Performs a less vigorous check of index entries.
/C
NTFS only: Skips checking of cycles within the folder structure.
Though this is the first time i ever faced this problem while using this system for last 7 years, this problem mostly occurs in secondary or external harddisk if you have faced the same problem and fixed it do comment back.

Source: Technology Blog

Now, driving licence at home by speed post

GURGAON: Now Gurgaon residents won't have to visit the regional transport office ( RTO) again and again and stand in a queue to get their driving licences and vehicle registration certificates. These documents will be delivered to the applicants through Speed Post. The district administration on Tuesday said that it would start the home delivery system in the Gurgaon sub-division of the district from April.
The spokesman said that to start the service, the department of posts will sign an MoU with the District IT Society (DITS). A separate counter will be set up in the E-Disha centre at mini secretariat and there will be an office of India Posts. The consumers will have to pay Rs 20 extra to DITS for availing themselves of this service. Initially, areas falling in Gurgaon tehsil and Manesar tehsil would be covered.

He said that at the time of dispatch of the document intimation will be sent to the applicant through SMS stating that the RC or DL has been prepared and sent through Speed Post.

How to Copy Content from Right Click Disabled Web

Dear friends,
Use this method only for your Educational / informative purpose. Writing a blog post takes consumes more valuable time. Do not use it to copy the content and to republish them in to your Blog / Website, Get prior permission from the respective authors, Also, give full credit link to their website, share the original content link to your social networks such as Facebook, twitter.

 

Even some copy paste blogs disabled the right click function. They'll copy the content from other blog or websites, bu they don't allow to copy from their own website or blog.


Some websites, blogs are prevents the user from using the mouse right click. In some other websites, also disables the keyboard shortcuts such as Ctrl + C.

Did you feel as it is a frustrating one?
We may not able to come all the time online to view and study the article or information shown in their website, so, many times we need a offline copy of the information.
Then, How we copy the content from the site?
Mostly, they are using JavaScript to prevent right click on the webpage.
So, disabling JavaScript in your browser enables you to copy the content from the website. If keyboard shortcuts are not disabled, then you can select the text using mouse, then press Ctrl + C, to copy, then you can paste it anywhere (Ctrl + V).
If keyboard shortcuts are also disabled, then disable the JavaScript loading in your browser, then you can copy anything.

1. For Firefox
Settings => Options =&gext; border-style: none; border-width: 1pt; font-family: Verdana,sans-serif; font-size: 10.5pt; padding: 0in;">Tools => Options => Under Content Tab, Remove the tick on Enable JavaScript option.
2. Google chrome
Settings => Options => Under the Hood => Click Content Settings = > Select the Option "Do not allow any site to run JavaScript"

3. Internet Explorer
Tools => Internet Options => Security (Tab) => Click Custom level button, Under scripting select Active scripting Disable

Note :-
Change these settings temporarily, then revert back to the JavaScript enabled state. Because, most of the websites uses JavaScript including Gmail, otherwise the content will not be displayed properly.


Dear friends,

Source : http://www.livetolearn.in/                    Courtesy : http://sapost.blogspot.in
Use this method only for your Educational / informative purpose. Writing a blog post takes consumes more valuable time. Do not use it to copy the content and to republish them in to your Blog / Website, Get prior permission from the respective authors, Also, give full credit link to their website, share the original content link to your social networks such as Facebook, twitter.


Even some copy paste blogs disabled the right click function. They'll copy the content from other blog or websites, bu they don't allow to copy from their own website or blog.

Closing of RMS Centres

No Railway Mail Service in (RMS) office has been closed in the country. However, merger or physical relocation of some offices with other RMS offices has been carried out as part of operational needs. Detail of merged/ physically relocated offices are given in the following table. 

Details of RMS Offices Merged/ Physically Relocated


S. No.
Name of RMS Office
Merged or Physically relocated
1.
City
State
Merged
Bangalore City RMS
Karnataka
2.
Bangalore
Registration Centre, Bangalore City RMS
Karnataka
3.
Hyderabad ont-family: Arial,sans-serif;">Ban>
Merged
Hyderabad Sorting
Hyderabad
Merged
Hyderabad Sorting
Hyderabad
Andhra Pradesh
4.
GDK Sorting, Delhi
Merged
Automated Mail Sorting Centre, Delhi
Delhi
Delhi
5.
Delhi RMS (Unregistered)
Automated Mail Sorting Centre, Delhi
Delhi
Delhi
6.
Delhi International Mail Centre
Physically relocated
Foreign Post, Delhi
Delhi
Delhi



      
The employees working in the RMS offices which have been merged/ physically relocated are working at the new location in the same city.


This information was given in Lok Sabha today by Shri Sachin Pilot, the Minister of State, Communication and Information Technology in response to a question. 

Source : PIB release, March 21, 2012
Source: SADOP&dheeru24k

MODEL QUESTIONS FOR PM GRADE 1 & IPO EXAM 2012

MODEL QUESTIONS FOR PM GRADE 1 & IPO EXAM 2012
  
(PO Guide Part I)
25.       Authority to whom complaint should be addressed

            a)         Local Supdt.and PM in case  first class PO.       b)         HOC
            c)         DG Posts                                      d)         PMG               Ans: a

  
26.       Circle complaint officer is

            a)         Vigilance officer                   b)         CPMG
            c)         PMg                                        d)         Head of division             Ans: a
(Vigilance officer has attachéd to the HQ of each circle)


27.       Period within complaints should be prepared in case of VP, loss /damage of regd& ins article, other complaint related to inland post, miscarriage /destruction of postal order & SP is

            a)         12 month, 3 month, 6 month, 12 month, 1 month
            b)         24 month, 6 month, 9 month, 1 month, 2 month
            c)         36 month, 1 month, 6 month, 9 month, 2 month
            d)         6 month, 3 month3 month, 9 month, 1 month             Ans: a

28.       legal responsibility of post office is exempted from

            a)         Any fault by induvidual
b)         Loss, mis delivery or delay of , or damage to, any postal article in course of transmission by post
c)         wrong payment or delay in payment by foreign postal administration of money order issued in India.
            d)         All the above                                          Ans : d

29.       Article addressed to deceased person

a)         Delivery such articles to any near relative of the deceased who may have applied  for them in case uninsured article.
b)         Delivery such articles to any near relative of the deceased who may have applied for             them in case do not appear to contain any valuable property
c)         Delivery such articles to any near relative of the deceased who may have applied for             them in case no counter –claimant or likelihood of dispute.
d)         All the above                                                             Ans; d

30.       Size limit of letter  and roll is

            a)         Min11X7cm & max 60X90cm,   min 10X17cm & max 88X100cm
b)         Min10X7cm & max 50X100cm,   min 15X25cm &max 80X100cm
c)         Min11X22cm & max 60X40cm,   min 20X17cm &max 90X100cm
d)         None of these                                                            Ans : a

31.       Size limit of Inland letter card folded and unfolded is

            a)         Min15.2X9cm & max 21X10cm,   min 28.2X18.2cm max 30X21cm
b)         Min10X7cm & max 50X100cm,   min 15X25cm &max 80X100cm
c)         Min11X22cm & max 60X40cm,   min 20X17cm &max 90X100cm
d)         None of these                                                            Ans : a

32.       Post card of private manufacture size limit is

a)         Min10X7cm & max 50X100cm,   min 15X25cm &max 80X100cm
b)         Max 15 cm x 10.5 Cm  min 10X7 cm
c)         Min11X22cm & max 60X40cm,   min 20X17cm &max 90X100cm
d)         None of these                                     Ans: b

33.       Recorded delivery fee and intimation fee is

            a)         3, 4                                          b)         5,6
c)         2,1                                           d)         None of these         Ans: c

34.       Complaint can be made in case of recorded delivery is within

            a)         One month                            b)         Six month
            b)         Two month                            d)         Cannot be made     Ans: b

-10-

35.       Fee for availing business reply service

            a)         Apr to Jun -100, Jul to Sep-75, Oct to Dec-50, Jan to Mar -25
b)         Apr to Jun -200, Jul to Sep-150, Oct to Dec-100, Jan to Mar -50
            c)         Apr to Jun -250, Jul to Sep-150, Oct to Dec-75, Jan to Mar -50
            d)         Free of cost                                                       Ans: b

36.       Book packet may contain

            a)         News papers, publications of all kinds,
            b)         Printed books, paper, parchment
            c)         Cardboard either blank or printed
            d)         All the above                                                   Ans: d

37.       Size limit of book packet roll and other than roll is

            a)         Min 10X17 cm & max 80X100,   10X7 cm & 60X30X30 cm
b)         Max 15 cm x 10.5 Cm  min 10X7 cm
c)         Min11X22cm & max 60X40cm,   min 20X17cm &max 90X100cm
d)         None of these                                                        Ans: a

38.       The weight limit of book packet is

            a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         5 kg                 Ans; d

39.       The weight limit of book packet containing periodicals is

            a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         5 kg               Ans; d

39.       The weight limit of book pattern and sample packets  is

            a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         5 kg                   Ans; b

40.       The weight limit blind literature packet   is

a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         7 kg            Ans; d

41.       The following charge are exempted to blind literature packet

            a)         Registration                                            b)         Fee  for ackn
            c)         Fee for the attested copy of receipt           d)         All the above       Ans :d
                       for more questions visit abkantharaja.blogspot.in

42.       License for Registered newspaper is issued by

            a)         DG Posts                               b)         Head of the circle
            c)         SSP/SP                                 d)         PMG                  Ans: c

43.       Security fee for availing registered newspaper facility is daily newspaper- 1 month cost, weekly- 10 week cost, fortnightly- 21/2 moth cost,  monthly- 2 month cost.

a)         Above statement is true      b)    Above statement is false     Ans: a

44.       Late fee for renewal of  regd news paper is

.           a)         5/-                                b)         6/-
            c)         3/-                                d)         Free of cost                Ans :a

45.       Renewal charge of reg news paper is

            a)         5/-                                b)         6/-
            c)         3/-                                d)         Free of cost           Ans :d


46.       Parcel can be sent by UR up to

            a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         5 kg          Ans :a

47.       Parcel can be booked at BO is

            a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         10 kg        Ans:d

48        Parcel can be booked at SO is

.           a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         10 kg           Ans:c

49.       Max size limit of parcel is

            a)         Length 1 mtr and length and girth is 1.80mtr
            a)         Length 2 mtr and length and girth is 1.900mtr
a)         Length 3 mtr and length and girth is 1.20mtr
a)         None of these                           Ans:a

50.       No compensation will be payable in case

            a)         For loss or damage caused by the fault or negligence of the sender
            b)         Article is prohibited by transmission by post
c)         For damage in case in which the contents of the registered article are liquid or perishable articles or articles of and exceptionally fragile nature.
            d)         All the above                  Ans d

(Prepared by AB Kantharaja Mobile 089698223440 http://abkantharaja.blogspot.in )sapost,dheeru24k

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...