March 29, 2012

DBAnalyzer for Sanchay Post Dated 29-03-2012

Software Development Centre, Chennai

DBAnalyzer for Sanchay Post
 


 
Email issues related to this software to sblansupport@hotmail.com

Software Development Centre
O/o the Chief Postmaster General
Tamilnadu Postal Circle
Chennai - 600002
Phone: 044-65850861

Frequently Asked Questions - Sanchay Post Version 6.6.1

Software Development Centre, Chennai

Frequently Asked Questions - Sanchay Post Version 6.6.1

1. After entering the details in SB >> ECS Debits & Credits form, the transactions are not reflected in LOT.
  After entering the details in the COUNTER login, the transaction should be authorized by the Supervisor. Only after the transaction is authorized by the supervisor, it will be reflected in the LOT.
2. Cleared RD PRSS/agent cheques are not shown in ‘RD PRSS Post Entries’ form for selection.
  While preparing the cheque list, select the scheme as ‘RDPRSS’ in case of agent’s  providing softcopy of the list created through ‘RD Customer Package 3.0’ provided by SDC with version 6.6.1 . These RD PRSS cheques will be displayed in ‘Post RD PRSS Entries’ form for selection after clearance.
3. RD Bulk cheques are not shown in ‘RD Bulk Acceptance’ form.
 
While preparing the cheque list, select the scheme as ‘RDBULK’ if the list is to be entered manually through ‘Bulk Posting’ form. RD Bulk cheques will be displayed in ‘RD Bulk Acceptance’ form after clearance.
4. An error message ‘Total amount does not tally’ is received when the cheque is selected for RDPRSS posting/RD bulk acceptance. What is the procedure for calculating cheque amount in case of RD PRSS/RD agents?
 
RD cheques collected from customers / agents should be for amount payable after deduction of rebate and inclusive of default fee, if applicable. A separate cheque should be collected for each list.
5. We are unable to enter transactions for BPL accounts.
  For entering transactions in BPL accounts use the SB >> ECS - Debit and credit form (1310) >> Select manual and category as BPL. You will have to select category as INDP for INDP accounts, INWP for INWP accounts and so on.
6. While performing discharge in  'Encashment of other office KVP / NSC', an error 'To select type of discharge' is displayed.
  Download Discharge_661.zip, unzip and run the patch from DBAnalyzer folder.
 
Email issues related to this software to sblansupport@hotmail.com

Software Development Centre
O/o the Chief Postmaster General
Tamilnadu Postal Circle
Chennai - 600002
Phone: 044-65850861

Problem in doing transactions in BPL Accounts -Sanchya post 6.6.1

I upgraded one of our sub post offices to sanchaya post 6.6.1 in yesterday. Today while they are taking transactions in BPL Accounts an error occurs. It shows transaction is not allowed. When i contacted sdc chennai about the error. They replied. The solution is availbale in frequently asked questions. The solution is shown below
We are unable to enter transactions for BPL accounts
solution: For entering transactions in BPL accounts use the SB >> ECS - Debit and credit form (1310) >> Select manual and category as BPL. You will have to select category as INDP for INDP accounts, INWP for INWP accounts and so on.


source:SAPARAVUR.BLOGSPOT

R NET Communication Problem-Permanent Solution



Dear Friends,
            It is observe that usually Rnet communication stop work without any error due to creation of temp file in communication, hence I had attached one batch file to delete that particular temp file and runninc R net Communication regularly.
            Download  attached Rnet.ba file and rename as Rnet.bat and keep this file in start up where Rnet communication installed. also attached screen shot to keep batch file in startup.







-- 
From,
P.M.Sabuwala,
System Manager,
Ahmedabad City Division,
Ahmedabad , Gujarat.
Mob : +91 99256 14129,
         +91 94293 55884., saindiapost.blogspot & saparavur.blogspot.in

Pre data migration activities for CBS Implementation

NISG in consultation with CEPT, Mysore has developed a CBS pre-migration monitoring website where post offices should enter data on a daily basis. The website can be accessed in the link http://www.ptcinfo.org/cbsmonitoring/LOGIN.aspx.

The data once saved cannot be edited so the user should be careful when entering the data. The user should fill data in all text boxes and successfully save the data, NULL value might cause errors.
The segments covered under monitoring are ELECTRONIC ACCOUNT DETAILS’, ‘INTEREST POSTING’, ‘MINUS BALANCE DETAILS’, DB ANALYZER and ‘SBCO OBJECTIONS’. The tolerance levels are also specified in the manual. The screenshots of the daily DB Analyzer reports from the Head Post Offices may kindly be arranged to sent to their respective RO (copy to CO)

MODEL QUESTIONS FOR IPO & PM GRADE 1 EXAM

POST OFFICE GUIDE PART I
(RULE &REGULATION RELATING TO INLAND POST)

1.         Night Post Office may extend up to  and by

a)         0830 pm ,DG posts                b)       0700pm,HOC
c)         1000pm, PMG                         d)       0600pm,SSP                                    Ans: a

2.         Franking machine has

a)         Value die                               b)         License die
c)         Both a&b                               c)         None of this                                        Ans :c

3.         Franking article can be posted by
            a)         Any post office                       b)         Only two post office
c)         Head office                            d)         All sub offices                                    Ans :b



4.         Franking machine license is issued by

            a)         Head of the cirlcle                 b)         Head of the division
            c)         DG posts                                d)         Any of these                                       Ans :b

5.         Window delivery ticket is a

            a)         Daily docket                           b)         The receipt given by po    
c)         ID of Franking machine licensee’s representative d)       None of these Ans :c
s: c

8.         Franking meter ime of reset of meter is

            a)         2%                                          b)         3%  
c)         5%                                          d)         none of these                         Ans :b

7.         Error on franking impression the refund will be claimed by firm/institute within_____ and ___ of less deduction.

            a)         two month, 2%                       b)         three month, 4%
            c)         one month, 5%                      d)         six month,       1%                              Ans: c

8.         Franking meter reset will be made by

            a)         PA                                           b)         Postman      
            c)         LSG postmaster                    d) PRI and above status                               Ans : d

9.         More than one impression of value die but not more than 1 licensee die allowed.

            a)         Correct                                   b)         Incorrect                                             Ans :a
                     
10        Prepayment of postage on cash facility is authorized by and how much letter may be posted to have these facility.

            a)         HOC, UR-500 big city and 250 small city, Reg -50
            b)         DG post, UR-1000 big city and 500 small city, Reg -100
            c)         Head of the division UR-5000 big city and 1000 small city, Reg -500
            d)         None of these                                                                                                Ans :a

11.       Recall of postal article fee for each article is

            a)         9/-                                            b)         6/-    
c)         3/-                                            d)         Free of cost                                       Ans :b
(in shape of postage)

12        Window delivery will be made in case of insured article vale is more than

            a)         500                                         b)         100
            c)         200                                         d)         No limit                                               Ans :a



13.       Limit of detain article in post office which are received for delivery inland  & foreign article

            a)         15 days and 30 days            b)         7 and 15 days
            c)         30 days and 45 days            d)         None of these                                    Ans :b

14.       Fee for availing post box facility is

            a)         150 per year and 50 per quarterly,  b)         250 per year / 100 quarterly
            c)         100 per year / 50 quarterly               d)         None of these            Ans :a

15.       Fee for availing facility of box and post bag is combine is

a)         150 per year and 50 per quarterly,  b)         250 per year / 80 quarterly
            c)         100 per year / 50 quarterly               d)         None of these            Ans :b

16.       Cost of window delivery ticket is

            a)         9/-                                b)         6/-
            c)         3/-                                d)         Free of cost                                                   Ans :d

17.       Cost of Identity card is

            a)         9/-                                b)         6/-
            c)         3/-                                d)         Free sp cost                                                   Ans :a

18.       Validity period of ID card is

            a)         1 Year                         b)         2 Year
            c)         Six month                   d)         3 year                                                             Ans: d

19.       Posp;                               Ans: d

21.       Redirection fee of parcels except delivery area /original address is

            a)         Postage plus registration fee          b)        ;     Cann not be detain                                       Ans :b

20.       Redirection fee of parcels within delivery area /original address  and sender in case of unclaimed parcel is

            a)         9/-                                b)             BO  
            c)         Circle office               d)         All post office                                                 Ans: d

23.       Size limit of ID card is

            a)         88mmX 63mm                      a)         100mmX 70mm
            c)         11mmX 22mm &nb Full post                  d)         None of these                                    Ans: a

24.       Instruction regarding change of residence is valid for

            a)         1 month          b)         1 year
            c)         3 month          d)         5 year                                                                         Ans: c

25.       Authority to whom complaint should be addressed

            a)         Local Supdt.and PM in case  first class PO.         b)         HOC
            c)         DG Posts                                        d)         None of these                                    Ans: a

24.       Instruction regarding change of residence is valid for

            a)         1 month          b)         1 year
            c)         3 month          d)         5 year                                                                         Ans: c

25.       Authority to whom complaint should be addressed

            a)         Local Supdt.and PM in case  first class PO.         b)         HOC
            c)         DG Posts                                                                   d)         PMG               Ans: a


26.       Circle complaint officer is

            a)         Vigilance officer                    b)         CPMG
            c)         PMg                                        d)         Head of division                                Ans: a
(Vigilance officer has attachéd to the HQ of each circle)

27.       Period within complaints should be prepared in case of VP, loss /damage of regd& ins article, other complaint related to inland post, miscarriage /destruction of postal order & SP is

            a)         12 month, 3 month, 6 month, 12 month, 1 month
            b)         24 month, 6 month, 9 month, 1 month, 2 month
            c)         36 month, 1 month, 6 month, 9 month, 2 month
            d)         6 month, 3 month3 month, 9 month, 1 month                                             Ans: a
                        for more question visit http://abkantharaja.blogspot.in

28.       legal responsibility of post office is exempted from

            a)         Any fault by induvidual
b)         Loss, mis delivery or delay of , or damage to, any postal article in course of transmission by post
c)         wrong payment or delay in payment by foreign postal administration of money order issued in India.
            d)         All the above                                                                                                  Ans : d

29.       Article addressed to deceased person

a)         Delivery such articles to any near relative of the deceased who may have applied  for them in case uninsured article.
b)         Delivery such articles to any near relative of the deceased who may have applied for             them in case do not appear to contain any valuable property
c)         Delivery such articles to any near relative of the deceased who may have applied for             them in case no counter –claimant or likelihood of dispute.
d)         All the above                                                                                                  Ans; d

30.       Size limit of letter  and roll is

            a)         Min11X7cm & max 60X90cm,   min 10X17cm & max 88X100cm
b)         Min10X7cm & max 50X100cm,   min 15X25cm &max 80X100cm
c)         Min11X22cm & max 60X40cm,   min 20X17cm &max 90X100cm
d)         None of these                                                                                                Ans : a

31.       Size limit of Inland letter card folded and unfolded is

            a)         Min15.2X9cm & max 21X10cm,   min 28.2X18.2cm max 30X21cm
b)         Min10X7cm & max 50X100cm,   min 15X25cm &max 80X100cm
c)         Min11X22cm & max 60X40cm,   min 20X17cm &max 90X100cm
d)         None of these                                                                                                Ans : a

32.       Post card of private manufacture size limit is

a)         Min10X7cm & max 50X100cm,   min 15X25cm &max 80X100cm
b)         Max 15 cm x 10.5 Cm  min 10X7 cm
c)         Min11X22cm & max 60X40cm,   min 20X17cm &max 90X100cm
d)         None of these                                                                                                Ans: b

33.       Recorded delivery fee and intimation fee is

            a)         3, 4                                          b)         5,6
c)         2,1                                           d)         None of these                                    Ans: c

34.       Complaint can be made in case of recorded delivery is within

            a)         One month                             b)         Six month
            b)         Two month                             d)         Cannot be made                               Ans: b



35.       Fee for availing business reply service

            a)         Apr to Jun -100, Jul to Sep-75, Oct to Dec-50, Jan to Mar -25
b)         Apr to Jun -200, Jul to Sep-150, Oct to Dec-100, Jan to Mar -50
            c)         Apr to Jun -250, Jul to Sep-150, Oct to Dec-75, Jan to Mar -50
            d)         Free of cost                                                                                                   Ans: b

36.       Book packet may contain

            a)         News papers, publications of all kinds,
            b)         Printed books, paper, parchment
            c)         Cardboard either blank or printed
            d)         All the above                                                                                                  Ans: d

37.       Size limit of book packet roll and other than roll is

            a)         Min 10X17 cm & max 80X100,   10X7 cm & 60X30X30 cm
b)         Max 15 cm x 10.5 Cm  min 10X7 cm
c)         Min11X22cm & max 60X40cm,   min 20X17cm &max 90X100cm
d)         None of these                                                                                                Ans: a

38.       The weight limit of book packet is

            a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         5 kg                                                     Ans; d

39.       The weight limit of book packet containing periodicals is

            a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         5 kg                                                     Ans; d

39.       The weight limit of book pattern and sample packets  is

            a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         5 kg                                                     Ans; b

40.       The weight limit blind literature packet   is

a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         7 kg                                                     Ans; d

41.       The following charge are exempted to blind literature packet

            a)         Registration                                                   b)         Fee  for ackn
            c)         Fee for the attested copy of receipt            d)         All the above              Ans :d

42.       License for Registered newspaper is issued by

            a)         DG Posts                               b)         Head of the circle
            c)         SSP/SP                                 d)         PMG                                                   Ans: c

43.       Security fee for availing registered newspaper facility is daily newspaper- 1 month cost, weekly- 10 week cost, fortnightly- 21/2 moth cost,  monthly- 2 month cost.

a)         Above statement is true       b)         Above statement is false                  Ans: a

44.       Late fee for renewal of  regd news paper is

.           a)         5/-                                b)         6/-
            c)         3/-                                d)         Free of cost                                                   Ans :a

45.       Renewal charge of reg news paper is

            a)         5/-                                b)         6/-
            c)         3/-                                d)         Free of cost                                                   Ans :d


46.       Parcel can be sent by UR up to

            a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         5 kg                                                     Ans :a

47.       Parcel can be booked at BO is

            a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         10 kg                                                  Ans:d

48        Parcel can be booked at SO is

.           a)         4 Kg                                        b)         2 Kg
            c)         20 kg                                      d)         10 kg                                                  Ans:c

49.       Max size limit of parcel is

            a)         Length 1 mtr and length and girth is 1.80mtr
            a)         Length 2 mtr and length and girth is 1.900mtr
a)         Length 3 mtr and length and girth is 1.20mtr
a)         None of these                                                                                                Ans:a

50.       No compensation will be payable in case

            a)         For loss or damage caused by the fault or negligence of the sender
            b)         Article is prohibited by transmission by post
c)         For damage in case in which the contents of the registered article are liquid or perishable articles or articles of and exceptionally fragile nature.
            d)         All the above                                                                                                  Ans d

(Prepared by AB Kantharaja, Mobile 08969822340, http://abkantharaja.blogspot.in)

Courtesy :  www.katiharho.blogspot.in & http://sapost.blogspot.in/

NSC /KVP Discharge error in Sanchay post 6.6.1

In Sanchay 6.6.1,while discharge of NSC ,KVPs if you get the above message,then it is due to non intialisation of Patram Details. To initialise Patram details, as Super use form no 0442 P.O Name & Address. In the opened window,click Initialise Patram Details Button. Select your HO name and click Save Button.
If this has not solved the issue, the error is due to empty pocode_for_certs Table in Post database. This might have caused if you have implemented Sanchay at SO by complete restoring data from HO SOSB data backup. Restore the Table with correct inputs. To know the inputs, just check this Table in any other office where error is not coming.

SPEEDNET3.1.2_Patch1Release_28032012

 



SpeedNet_3.1.2(15122011)  Patch-1 dated 28/03/2012:
====================================================

THIS PATCH IS A MUST TO BE EXECUTED AT ALL OFFICES WHO DO THE BNPL BILLING THROUGH SPEEDNET.



This patch is released to provide the foloiwng solutions.


1. This patch will fix the bug in BNPL Billing.

   If this patch is not applied then there will be difference in the actual bill amount to
   that of the Bill Amount generated in the SpeedNet from April 2012 Bill onwards.


2. Invalid Use of Null error in Receipts/Close TB/Dispatch Bags option Fixed
   with a Message To fix the problem locally.


3. Error - "Data Not Saved" while Opening UID Bag is fixed


4. My Office Details -  Pin Code  View has been  corrected for Offices whose Pin Codes are
   changed.


5. SpeedNet Manifest offline printing problem solved.


6. It includes the earlier DBPatch solution -for not fetching the InsRPs from POS to SpeedNet
   through Network Fetch.



SPEEDNET3.1.2_Patch1Release_28032012.zip  - contains 2 folders.
----------------------------------------------------------------

1. SpeedNet3.1.2_15122011_DBScript_28032012
2. SpeedNet3.1.2_15122011_ClientPatch_28032012


Pre-Requisite:
---------------

Speednet 3.1.2 should have been upgraded with the latest rlease of SpeedNet on 15/12/2011
   ( ftp://ftp.ptcinfo.org/SpeedNet/speednet3.1.2_15122011/)



I: Upgrade the DB first with DBscript file.
=============================================

1. Take Full Backup of POSPCC DB

2. Execute the DB Script through Script Tool.exe

3. On Successful upgradation of DB, go to Step II.




II. Now copy the Dlls and EXE:
================================


Copying Dlls and Exe file into SpeedNet Client Installation Path:
------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Copy all the Dlls and the Exe file from the folder and copy the same
   into C:\Program Files\SpeedNet folder ( default installation folder)

3. Register all the Dlls.


Now you may please run the speedNet and confirm the successful login.



Problems if any may please be emailed to support@ceptmysore.net with Subject as
SpeedNet Patch-1 28032012.

  


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...